Everything on Pully

Psychic vs Fighting: Pokémon TCG matchup

Useful matchup: some Fighting Pokémon take double damage from Psychic. In 2026–27 Standard, 71 of 202 Fighting Pokémon cards (35%) are weak to Psychic. That includes 7 multi-Prize Pokémon — big Prize swings.

Weak to Psychic
71
Resist Psychic
0
Fighting cards
202

Fighting Pokémon weak to Psychic

Biggest targets first. "Needed" is the printed damage that Knocks it Out in one hit once Weakness doubles it.

PokémonHPNeededPrizes
Mega Gallade ex3501753
Mega Lucario ex3401703
Mega Hawlucha ex2501253
Greninja ex3101552
Lucario ex2601302
Medicham ex2601302
Koraidon ex2301152
Conkeldurr180901
Annihilape150751
Hariyama150751
Grapploct140701
Great Tusk140701
Okidogi140701
Slither Wing140701
Koraidon130651
Paldean Tauros130651
Throh130651
Toxicroak130651
Lucario120601
Medicham120601
Falinks110551
Passimian110551
Primeape110551
Sawk110551
Gurdurr100501
Hitmontop100501
Mienshao100501
Crabrawler90451
Marshadow90451
Makuhita80401

Best Psychic attackers for this matchup

Damage against a weak Fighting Pokémon, ranked by damage per Energy.

PokémonTypeAttackDamagevs weak FightingHPPrizes
Iron Boulder Prismatic EvolutionsPsychicAdjusted Horn PC1703401401
Mesprit Surging SparksPsychicGuardian Burst PP160320701
Banette Pitch BlackPsychicPuppet Pull P80160801
Mewtwo ex 30th CelebrationPsychicPsychic Powers PPP2304602302
Mismagius ex Phantasmal FlamesPsychicHexa-Magic PP1503002602
Steven's Claydol Destined RivalsPsychicClay Blast PPC2204401201
Gourgeist ex Chaos RisingPsychicGhostly Touch PP1402802702
Mega Floette ex Chaos RisingPsychicEternity Bloom PPP2004002503
Latias ex Surging SparksPsychicEon Blade PPC2004002102
Chandelure 30th CelebrationPsychicEerie Glow PP1302601401
Mega Chandelure ex Pitch BlackPsychicPhantom Maze PP130+2603503
Metagross Journey TogetherPsychicConjoined Beams PP130+2601701

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

all Pokémon weak to Psychic · Fighting Pokémon · all matchups

Questions people ask

Is Fighting weak to Psychic in the Pokémon TCG?

Sometimes — 71 of 202 Standard Fighting Pokémon cards (35%) are weak to Psychic.

Which Fighting Pokémon are weak to Psychic?

Mega Gallade ex, Mega Lucario ex, Mega Hawlucha ex, Greninja ex, Lucario ex, Medicham ex, Koraidon ex and Conkeldurr and 32 more.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.