Everything on Pully

PlayHow to beat

How to beat Iron Crown

Iron Crown has 1 version in the 2026–27 Standard format, with up to 130 HP as a Metal Pokémon. Here's the maths for Knocking it Out — worked out from every Standard-legal card.

HP
130
Weakness
Fire
Resistance
Grass
Prizes
1
One-hit KOs
351
Fastest KO
1 Energy

Game plan

  1. Hit its Weakness. Iron Crown is weak to Fire, so those attacks do double damage. 81 Standard cards can Knock it Out in one hit that way — the fastest needs just 1 Energy.
  2. Don't over-invest. It only gives up 1 Prize card, so avoid spending a big two-Prize attacker on it if a cheaper Pokémon can do the job.
  3. Avoid Grass attacks. Iron Crown resists them, so they do less damage.
  4. Plan for its big hit. Its strongest printed attack is Slicing Blade for 100 (3 Energy). 819 Standard cards have enough HP to survive one hit — before any Weakness, + or × effects.
  5. Watch the Retreat Cost. It costs 2 Energy to retreat. If it gets stuck in the Active Spot, that's your chance.

One-hit Knock Outs using Weakness

These Fire attacks do at least 130 after Weakness. Fastest (fewest Energy) first.

PokémonTypeAttackDamageDamage to Iron CrownHPPrizes
Ceruledge Phantasmal FlamesFireInfernal Slash R2204401401
Centiskorch Surging SparksFireBillowing Heat Wave R1302601301
Camerupt Ascended HeroesFireRoasting Burn R1102201401
Mega Camerupt ex Mega EvolutionFireRoasting Heat R80+1603403
Simisear Surging SparksFireDouble Smash R70×140901
Blaziken ex Journey TogetherFireSmolder-sault RC2004003202
Centiskorch Temporal ForcesFireCharring Breath RR1803601401
Chandelure White FlareFireBurn It All Up RR1803601501
Flareon ex Prismatic EvolutionsFireBurning Charge RC1302602702
Rapidash Temporal ForcesFireInferno Onrush RC1202401101
Team Rocket's Houndoom Destined RivalsFireScorching Fire RC1202401301
Victini White FlareFireV-Force RR120240801

One-hit Knock Outs without Weakness

Attacks with a printed 130+ damage (after Resistance).

PokémonTypeAttackDamageDamage to Iron CrownHPPrizes
Palafin ex Prismatic EvolutionsWaterGiga Impact W2502503402
Tinkaton Mega EvolutionMetalWindup Swing M240-2401601
Greninja ex Twilight MasqueradeFightingShinobi Blade W1701703102
Medicham Ascended HeroesFightingSeventh Kick F1501501201
Decidueye Shrouded FableGrassPower Shot G1701401501
Diggersby Perfect OrderColorlessEarthquake C1401401501
Annihilape Surging SparksFightingTantrum F1301301401
Malamar Pitch BlackDarknessBrain Crush D1301301201
Palafin Temporal ForcesWaterVanguard Punch W1301301501
Flygon ex Surging SparksFightingReversing Storm F1301303102

Pokémon that survive its biggest attack

These can take a printed 100 from Slicing Blade and stay in play (Weakness included). Single-Prize Pokémon first.

PokémonTypeStageHPWeaknessRetreatPrizes
Wailord Journey TogetherWaterStage 1240Lightning ×241
Copperajah Shrouded FableMetalStage 1200Fire ×241
Rhyperior Stellar CrownFightingStage 2200Grass ×241
Steelix Mega EvolutionMetalStage 1200Fire ×241
Copperajah Journey TogetherMetalStage 1190Fire ×241
Tyranitar Journey TogetherDarknessStage 2190Grass ×231
Aggron Twilight MasqueradeMetalStage 2180Fire ×231
Alolan Golem Journey TogetherLightningStage 2180Fighting ×241

Every Standard Iron Crown card

CardSetHPStageAttacks (cost · damage)RetreatWeakness
Iron Crown 132/191Surging Sparks H130BasicDeleting Slash MC 40+
Slicing Blade MCC 100
2Fire ×2

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

Related: all Iron Crown cards in Standard · how to knock out a 130 HP Pokémon · Fire vs Metal · beating big Pokémon ex · more counter guides

Questions people ask

What is Iron Crown weak to?

Iron Crown is weak to Fire, so those attacks do double damage (×2).

How much HP does Iron Crown have?

Up to 130 HP in Standard.

How many Prize cards does Iron Crown give up?

1 — it's a regular Pokémon.

What can one-hit KO Iron Crown?

351 Standard cards can, going by printed damage. The fastest: Ceruledge's Infernal Slash (1 Energy, 440 damage); Centiskorch's Billowing Heat Wave (1 Energy, 260 damage); Palafin ex's Giga Impact (1 Energy, 250 damage).

What is Iron Crown's strongest attack?

Slicing Blade, which prints 100 damage for 3 Energy.

What does Iron Crown resist?

Grass — those attacks do less damage to it.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.

Data checked · How we build our guides