Everything on Pully

PlayType matchups

Fire vs Metal: Pokémon TCG matchup

Great matchup: most Metal Pokémon take double damage from Fire. In 2026–27 Standard, 112 of 119 Metal Pokémon cards (94%) are weak to Fire. That includes 14 multi-Prize Pokémon — big Prize swings.

Weak to Fire
112
Resist Fire
0
Metal cards
119

Metal Pokémon weak to Fire

Biggest targets first. "Needed" is the printed damage that Knocks it Out in one hit once Weakness doubles it.

PokémonHPNeededPrizes
Mega Excadrill ex3401703
Mega Mawile ex2701353
Steven's Metagross ex3401702
Empoleon ex3201602
Archaludon ex3001502
Melmetal ex2801402
Scizor ex2701352
Hop's Zacian ex2301152
Registeel ex2301152
Genesect ex2201102
Orthworm ex2201102
Cobalion ex2101052
Togedemaru ex190952
Jirachi ex160802
Copperajah2001001
Steelix2001001
Aggron180901
Archaludon180901
Metagross180901
Kingambit170851
Solgaleo170851
Bastiodon160801
Melmetal160801
N's Klinklang160801
Tinkaton160801
Aegislash150751
Klinklang150751
Revavroom150751
Bronzong140701
Dialga140701

Best Fire attackers for this matchup

Damage against a weak Metal Pokémon, ranked by damage per Energy.

PokémonTypeAttackDamagevs weak MetalHPPrizes
Ceruledge Phantasmal FlamesFireInfernal Slash R2204401401
Centiskorch Surging SparksFireBillowing Heat Wave R1302601301
Camerupt Ascended HeroesFireRoasting Burn R1102201401
Mega Emboar ex Ascended HeroesFireCrimson Blast RRC3206403803
Blaziken ex Journey TogetherFireSmolder-sault RC2004003202
Mega Pyroar ex Chaos RisingFireFiery Big Bang RRC290-5803403
Cinderace ex Ascended HeroesFireFlare Strike RCC2805603202
Flareon ex Prismatic EvolutionsFireCarnelian RWL2805602702
Ceruledge ex Prismatic EvolutionsFireRaging Amethyst RPM2805602702
Chandelure White FlareFireBurn It All Up RR1803601501
Gouging Fire ex Temporal ForcesFireBlaze Blitz RRC2605202302
Mega Camerupt ex Mega EvolutionFireRoasting Heat R80+1603403

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

all Pokémon weak to Fire · Metal Pokémon · all matchups

Questions people ask

Is Metal weak to Fire in the Pokémon TCG?

Sometimes — 112 of 119 Standard Metal Pokémon cards (94%) are weak to Fire.

Which Metal Pokémon are weak to Fire?

Mega Excadrill ex, Mega Mawile ex, Steven's Metagross ex, Empoleon ex, Archaludon ex, Melmetal ex, Scizor ex and Hop's Zacian ex and 67 more.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.

Data checked · How we build our guides