Everything on Pully

PlayType matchups

Metal vs Water: Pokémon TCG matchup

Useful matchup: some Water Pokémon take double damage from Metal. In 2026–27 Standard, 56 of 210 Water Pokémon cards (27%) are weak to Metal. That includes 8 multi-Prize Pokémon — big Prize swings.

Weak to Metal
56
Resist Metal
0
Water cards
210

Water Pokémon weak to Metal

Biggest targets first. "Needed" is the printed damage that Knocks it Out in one hit once Weakness doubles it.

PokémonHPNeededPrizes
Mega Abomasnow ex3501753
Mega Froslass ex3101553
Cetitan ex3001502
Glaceon ex2701352
Black Kyurem ex2301152
Kyurem ex2301152
Regice ex2301152
Lapras ex2201102
Cetitan180901
Mamoswine180901
Aurorus170851
Walrein170851
Avalugg160801
Crabominable160801
Abomasnow150751
Beartic150751
N's Vanilluxe150751
Vanilluxe150751
Glastrier130651
Lapras130651
Articuno120601
Chien-Pao120601
Glaceon120601
Glalie120601
Regice120601
Eiscue110551
Frosmoth110551
Amaura100501
Cetoddle100501
N's Vanillish100501

Best Metal attackers for this matchup

Damage against a weak Water Pokémon, ranked by damage per Energy.

PokémonTypeAttackDamagevs weak WaterHPPrizes
Tinkaton Mega EvolutionMetalWindup Swing M240-4801601
Kingambit Ascended HeroesMetalDouble-Edged Slash MM1803601701
Escavalier Black BoltMetalWild Lances M901801301
Mega Mawile ex Mega EvolutionMetalHuge Bite MMC2605202703
Melmetal Stellar CrownMetalReforged Axe MCC2505001601
Archaludon ex Surging SparksMetalMetal Defender MMM2204403002
Empoleon ex Phantasmal FlamesMetalIron Feathers MMC2104203202
Mega Excadrill ex Pitch BlackMetalMaximum Drilling MMM200+4003403
Cobalion ex Chaos RisingMetalPower Tackle MMC2004002102
Steven's Metagross ex Ascended HeroesMetalMetal Stomp MCC2004003402
Klinklang Stellar CrownMetalHyper Ray CC1302601401
Hop's Zacian ex Journey TogetherMetalBrave Slash MMMC2404802302

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

all Pokémon weak to Metal · Water Pokémon · all matchups

Questions people ask

Is Water weak to Metal in the Pokémon TCG?

Sometimes — 56 of 210 Standard Water Pokémon cards (27%) are weak to Metal.

Which Water Pokémon are weak to Metal?

Mega Abomasnow ex, Mega Froslass ex, Cetitan ex, Glaceon ex, Black Kyurem ex, Kyurem ex, Regice ex and Lapras ex and 40 more.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.

Data checked · How we build our guides