Everything on Pully

PlayType matchups

Metal vs Psychic: Pokémon TCG matchup

Useful matchup: some Psychic Pokémon take double damage from Metal. In 2026–27 Standard, 69 of 233 Psychic Pokémon cards (30%) are weak to Metal. That includes 8 multi-Prize Pokémon — big Prize swings.

Weak to Metal
69
Resist Metal
0
Psychic cards
233

Psychic Pokémon weak to Metal

Biggest targets first. "Needed" is the printed damage that Knocks it Out in one hit once Weakness doubles it.

PokémonHPNeededPrizes
Mega Clefable ex3201603
Mega Diancie ex2701353
Mega Floette ex2501253
Azumarill ex2701352
Sylveon ex2701352
Alcremie ex2501252
Dachsbun ex2501252
Lillie's Clefairy ex190952
Grimmsnarl170851
Florges140701
Togekiss140701
Azumarill130651
Granbull130651
Iron Valiant130651
Xerneas130651
Zacian130651
Aromatisse120601
Clefable120601
Enamorus120601
Fezandipiti120601
Slurpuff120601
Sylveon120601
Alcremie110551
Mawile110551
Tapu Lele110551
Flutter Mane90451
Morgrem90451
Togetic90451
Steven's Carbink80401
Clefairy70351

Best Metal attackers for this matchup

Damage against a weak Psychic Pokémon, ranked by damage per Energy.

PokémonTypeAttackDamagevs weak PsychicHPPrizes
Tinkaton Mega EvolutionMetalWindup Swing M240-4801601
Kingambit Ascended HeroesMetalDouble-Edged Slash MM1803601701
Escavalier Black BoltMetalWild Lances M901801301
Mega Mawile ex Mega EvolutionMetalHuge Bite MMC2605202703
Melmetal Stellar CrownMetalReforged Axe MCC2505001601
Archaludon ex Surging SparksMetalMetal Defender MMM2204403002
Empoleon ex Phantasmal FlamesMetalIron Feathers MMC2104203202
Mega Excadrill ex Pitch BlackMetalMaximum Drilling MMM200+4003403
Cobalion ex Chaos RisingMetalPower Tackle MMC2004002102
Steven's Metagross ex Ascended HeroesMetalMetal Stomp MCC2004003402
Klinklang Stellar CrownMetalHyper Ray CC1302601401
Hop's Zacian ex Journey TogetherMetalBrave Slash MMMC2404802302

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

all Pokémon weak to Metal · Psychic Pokémon · all matchups

Questions people ask

Is Psychic weak to Metal in the Pokémon TCG?

Sometimes — 69 of 233 Standard Psychic Pokémon cards (30%) are weak to Metal.

Which Psychic Pokémon are weak to Metal?

Mega Clefable ex, Mega Diancie ex, Mega Floette ex, Azumarill ex, Sylveon ex, Alcremie ex, Dachsbun ex and Lillie's Clefairy ex and 40 more.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.

Data checked · How we build our guides