Everything on Pully

PlayType matchups

Lightning vs Water: Pokémon TCG matchup

Great matchup: most Water Pokémon take double damage from Lightning. In 2026–27 Standard, 154 of 210 Water Pokémon cards (73%) are weak to Lightning. That includes 15 multi-Prize Pokémon — big Prize swings.

Weak to Lightning
154
Resist Lightning
0
Water cards
210

Water Pokémon weak to Lightning

Biggest targets first. "Needed" is the printed damage that Knocks it Out in one hit once Weakness doubles it.

PokémonHPNeededPrizes
Mega Feraligatr ex3701853
Mega Greninja ex3501753
Mega Starmie ex3301653
Wailord ex3801902
Palafin ex3401702
Kingdra ex3101552
Greninja ex3001502
Vaporeon ex2801402
Milotic ex2701352
Dondozo ex2601302
Walking Wake ex2201102
Keldeo ex2101052
Lapras ex2101052
Veluza ex2101052
Wellspring Mask Ogerpon ex2101052
Wailord2401201
Carracosta180901
Feraligatr180901
Misty's Gyarados180901
Poliwrath170851
Quaquaval170851
Seismitoad170851
Samurott160801
Inteleon150751
Kyogre150751
Palafin150751
Primarina150751
Drednaw140701
Golisopod140701
Ludicolo140701

Best Lightning attackers for this matchup

Damage against a weak Water Pokémon, ranked by damage per Energy.

PokémonTypeAttackDamagevs weak WaterHPPrizes
Vikavolt Pitch BlackLightningGiga Railgun LL2605201601
Luxray ex Twilight MasqueradeLightningVolt Strike LL2505003102
Electivire Stellar CrownLightningUnleash Lightning LL2204401501
Pikachu ex Ascended HeroesLightningTopaz Bolt GLM3006002002
Jolteon ex Prismatic EvolutionsLightningDravite RWL2805602602
Revavroom ex Shrouded FableLightningShattering Speed MMM2505002802
Magnezone Mega EvolutionLightningFlashing Bolt LL1603201601
Alolan Golem Journey TogetherLightningMegaton Fall LC1603201801
Ampharos Chaos RisingLightningFlashing Bolt LC1402801601
Heliolisk Twilight MasqueradeLightningWild Charge L701401001
Luxray Perfect OrderLightningStrong Volt LCC2004001501
Mega Manectric ex Mega EvolutionLightningRiotous Blasting LLL200+4003303

Damage is the number printed on the card. Attacks marked + or × can do more, and Abilities, Tools and Stadiums can change the maths — always read the card. Energy letters: G Grass, R Fire, W Water, L Lightning, P Psychic, F Fighting, D Darkness, M Metal, N Dragon, C Colorless (any Energy).

all Pokémon weak to Lightning · Water Pokémon · all matchups

Questions people ask

Is Water weak to Lightning in the Pokémon TCG?

Sometimes — 154 of 210 Standard Water Pokémon cards (73%) are weak to Lightning.

Which Water Pokémon are weak to Lightning?

Mega Feraligatr ex, Mega Greninja ex, Mega Starmie ex, Wailord ex, Palafin ex, Kingdra ex, Greninja ex and Vaporeon ex and 117 more.

Pully Play is an independent fan guide. It isn't run by The Pokémon Company. Format facts are checked against official announcements; always confirm card legality with the official rules before a tournament.

Data checked · How we build our guides